Assembly tutorial

945

Assembly tutorial

 

Body installation

 

1. Acrylic plates A01 and A06 are installed with four M3*12 screws and four M3 nuts (The www.adeept.com written on the A01 will be facing down).

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

2. Four M2*14 screws, four M2*6 copper pillars, and four M2 nuts are used to install two WS2812 modules.

The large wire interface in the WS2812 module is used to connect the Robot HAT. The "IN" interface of the WS2812 module receives an electrical signal, and the "OUT" interface outputs the electrical signal to other WS2812 modules.

image.png 

The light source of the WS2812 module faces outward.

image.png 

3. Install the battery box with two M3*10 countersunk screws and two M3 nuts.

image.png 

image.png 

4. Install A02 with two M3*12 screws and two M3 nuts. (the A02 holes must be placed at the right position).

image.png 

image.png 

5. Install two WS2812 modules with four M2*10 screws and four M2 nuts.

image.png 

The light source of the WS2812 module faces inward.

image.png 

6. Install bevel gear and motor with two M3*8 screws and one M3*3 inner hexagon headless machine-processed rice screw.

image.png 

The bevel gear screw hole must be perpendicular to the plane of the motor shaft.

image.png 

A little gap need to be set aside to ensure that the motor end does not touch the bevel gear.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

Install two A10 and one A04 with eight M3*8 screws and four M3*30 copper columns.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

7. Use four M4x4 headless machine-processed rice screws, one M3x3 headless machine-processed rice screw, two bearings F624ZZ, and two spring washers M4 to install two hexagon couplings S12D4, one bevel gear, and one cylinder.

image.png 

Fix the hexagon coupling S12D4 with M4*4.

image.png 

Install the right bearing on the acrylic board and fix the center of the cylinder, then adjust the position of the bevel gear and fix it with M3*3 screws.

image.png 

Engagement angle after installation. Try to rotate the cylinder to ensure proper engagement.

image.png 

image.png 

Use two M4*6 screws to install the wheels.

image.png 

image.png 

8. Use two M3*12 screws and two M3 nuts to install the A03 and the tracking module. (the arrow must point forward).

image.png 

The direction of the arrow must be forward.

image.png 

image.png 

9. Install the AD002 servo and A09 with four M3*8 screws, two M2*10 screws, two M2 nuts, and two M3*12 copper pillars. (the servo rotation angle needs to be adjusted to the middle position before the servo is installed).

image.png 

Use M3*8 screws and copper posts to fix the servo.

image.png 

10. Use four M3*8 and four copper pillars M3*30

image.png 

image.png 

11. Use two M4*40 screws and two M4 nuts to install four gaskets, four bearings F624ZZ, two A08, two A11, two nylon isolation Posts M7*4*18 and two wheels. (the A08 must be installed in the right direction).

image.png 

 

image.png 

12. Use one M2.5*4 screw and one self-tapping screw in the servo package to install one A07, one rocker arm and four bearings F687ZZ.

image.png 

image.png 

Install the rocker arm and A07 with a self-tapping screw.

image.png 

Fix the A07 and install the rocker arm on the servo.

image.png 

Use an M2.5*4 to fix the rocker arm.

image.png 

image.png 

13. Use eight M1.6*10 screws and eight M1.6 nuts to fix eight M2 nuts, the camera, ultrasonic and A18.

image.png 

Install the M2 nuts.

image.png 

First install the camera, then install the ultrasonic.

image.png 

image.png 

14. Use two M2*10 screws to install the servo and A15.

image.png 

Use six M3*8 screws and three M3*30 nylon columns to install the A16 and A17.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

15. Use one M3*18 screw and one M3 screw to install the A14.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

16. Use two M2*10 screws and two M2 nuts to install the A12 and AD002 servo.

image.png 

When installing the servo, place the servo port correctly.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

17. Use a self-tapping screw and M2.5*10 screws in the servo package to install the rocker arm, and use one M3*12 and one M3 nut to install the A13.

image.png 

Install the rocker arm and A13 with a self-tapping screw.

image.png 

After installation, it is recommended to power on the servo to check whether it is installed in the correct position.

image.png 

18. Use four self-tapping screws M1.7*6*6 and four M3*14 screws to install the aluminum alloy turntable and circular rocker arm.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

Use one M2.5*10 to install the circular rocker arm, A19, and servo in turn. The circles of A19 and A12 must coincide (M2.5*10 screws need to be tightened).

image.png 

The angles of the four screws after installation are shown in the figure.

image.png 

Use four M3 nuts to fix the bearing 51105 and acrylic plate.

image.png 

Make four M3*14 screws pass through the acrylic plate. Make the camera face forward when installing.

image.png 

Use an external hexagon wrench to tighten the nuts until no relative lateral movement of the bearing exists. After tightening, rotate the bearing to ensure that it can rotate. Then power on the servo, adjust the middle position, and observe whether the servo can rotate after power on and whether the camera faces forward.

image.png 

19. Use four M3*8 screws to install the upper and lower parts.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

20. Use two M2*14 screws and two M2 nuts to install the two RGB modules and A05.

image.png 

First screw on the nuts, then put it into the corresponding slot, and then tighten them.

image.png 

image.png 

image.png 

21. Use four copper pillars M2.5*14, four copper pillars M*10+6, and eight M2.5*10 screws to install the raspberry pi and Motor HAT.

image.png 

image.png 

Before installing the raspberry pi on the acrylic board, connect the circuit to the Motor HAT board according to the circuit diagram.

image.png 

Install the raspberry pi on the acrylic board after connecting the circuit.

image.png 

image.png 


Circuit Wiring Diagram

 

The number of three servos

image.png 

The RGB LED module number

image.png 

Connect the components as shown in the figure. The wires must be matched with the ports.

image.png