12Next
Return to list
View: 723|Reply: 11

PiCar

[Copy link]

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
Post time 2018-10-29 01:38:12 | Show all posts |Read mode
Finished my Pi Car and evertrhing seems to be working except can't get the video to play or respond at all - any suggestions on where to start trouble shooting?


Reply

Use magic Report

15

Threads

39

Posts

295

Credits

Intermediate member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
295
Post time 2018-10-29 11:59:42 | Show all posts
Hello,

This is usually caused by the inconsistency between the VLC installation path and the path of the client software call.
You should modify the VLC.txt file according to your PC's VLC installation path.


11.png
22.png


Thanks!
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-1 03:21:30 | Show all posts
thank you - tried that
On a side note, why does it have double "\\" lines?
I've attached my error message if that helps.

10-30-18_PiCar_Video_Error_Code.pdf

37 KB, Downloads: 142

Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

5

Posts

39

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
39
Post time 2018-11-1 11:03:12 | Show all posts
Edited by 1541040112 at 2018-11-1 11:15 AM

1. The double '\\' means the second '\' isn't a special character.

Example:
If you want to out print "
python code: print(' " ') or print(" \" ")
besides, on windows OS, if there are spaces in a path, you need to use "path" instead of 'path'.

2. I write a python code to test the VLC function.
#
import subprocess

def import_path(initial):
    with open("VLC.txt") as f:
        for line in f.readlines():
            if(line.find(initial) == 0):
                r=line
    begin=len(list(initial))
    snum=r[begin:]
    n=snum
    return n

vlc_path=import_path('addr:')
cmdline = [vlc_path, '--demux', 'h264', '-']
player = subprocess.Popen(cmdline, stdin=subprocess.PIPE)
#
You can simply run this code to see if the VLC.exe runs.
remember to put this .py in the same folder as VLC.txt in.

If VLC media player runs, then there may be other error that I can't think of for now.
If VLC media player doesn't run, check the path in VLC.txt again, make sure the format is right. or you can tell me where the VLC.exe is and I help you to change the VLC.txt.

thanks




Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-2 09:11:50 | Show all posts
3uiot6wchz replied at 2018-11-1 11:03 AM
1. The double '\\' means the second '\' isn't a special character.

Example:

Thank you - will let you know how it goes.


Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-5 01:22:23 | Show all posts
Yes, vlc working, but no - PiCar won't call it & send images - error message is in PDF attached to earlier post.
Plus I don't see any kind of "Contact Us" button on this website to ask Adeept!
Reply

Use magic Report

15

Threads

39

Posts

295

Credits

Intermediate member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
295
Post time 2018-11-6 16:33:25 | Show all posts
Hello,

Please refer to this video:

http://www.adeept.com/video/details/index/id/30

Thanks!
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-8 20:44:24 | Show all posts
Adeept replied at 2018-11-6 04:33 PM
Hello,

Please refer to this video:

watched the video - saw a step that was missing from the Manual I had - will try later today - thank you

Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-9 09:03:13 | Show all posts
1539540104 replied at 2018-11-8 08:44 PM
watched the video - saw a step that was missing from the Manual I had - will try later today - tha ...

That wasn't it - now uninstalling all the software and will re-install this weekend - then pull it apart and use it for kit parts for other things!!


Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

7

Posts

33

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
33
 Author| Post time 2018-11-10 09:43:59 | Show all posts
Re-installed all software and now even wi-fi won't work - will now dismantle and use parts on a Elegoo model that does work.
Reply

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to list
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign Up

Points Rules